Privacy statement 

Our privacy policy – what information do we collect?

This privacy policy sets out how NAViGO Extra uses and protects any information that you give NAViGO Extra when you use this website.

NAViGO Extra is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NAViGO Extra telephone calls may recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

NAViGO Extra may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/06/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We do not allow our any organisations to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Web based data will only be stored on secure UK based servers.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and organisations who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at nav.extraltd@nhs.net.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Instances of these circumstances are:

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of your personal data

  • Request erasure of your personal data

  • Object to processing of your personal data

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data

  • Request transfer of your personal data

  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

© 2014 by NAViGO Extra LTD

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
Care4all Grimsby

Grimsby

NAViGO Extra Limited, Registered Number: 09002802, 

Registered in England and Wales, Registered Office: NAViGO House, 3-7 Brighowgate, Grimsby DN32 0QE